Privacy Policy

Galaxy Recruitment trading as “Galaxy Recruitment” owns and operates the website galaxyrecruitment.com.au. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, these entities are referred to as “Galaxy”.

Galaxy respects the privacy of its audience and we strive to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles which outlines how Galaxy will handle personal information about you. As Galaxy may collect personal information online through our websites including http://www.galaxyrecruitment.com.au this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

As Member of  RCSA we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of information obtained for the purpose of our business practice. RCSA adminstgers Desciplinary and Diispute Resolution Proceedures when members have breached the RCSA Code for Professional COnduct.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that GALAXY is not complying ­with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us (using the following contact details): by telephone on (07) 3218 2701 by email to vthomsen@galaxyrecruitment.com.au  by letter to Level 22, Pipe Networks House, 127 Creek Street, BRISBANE QLD 4000.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 March 2014.

 Galaxy Recruitment   PRIVACY POLICY

As Member of  RCSA we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of information obtained for the purpose of our business practice.

1. Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by GALAXY Recruitment Pty Ltd.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

The below will outline our commitment to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

1.1 APP Entity

GALAXY Recruitment Pty Ltd.  manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles

Information Flow

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our practices as an employment agency.
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our Database system.
  • we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our services as an employment agency.  At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked.
  • subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with APP:12
  • we correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with APP:13

We destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

1.2  Kinds of information that we collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate
  • a Client
  • a Referee

a. For Candidates

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • information about performance and incidents in the workplace
  • information obtained to assist in managing clients and business relationships

b. For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • Information about the company e.g. location, contact details, name, organisational structure, description of culture, and any other relevant information to the process of recruitment of staff.
  • Information of the vacancy, e.g. requirement, title, reporting lines, responsibilities, remuneration, etc.

c. For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

  • Verification of past employment, such as tittle, dates of employment, area of responsibility, etc
  • Information about performance and abilities  related the past employment
  • Any other relevant comments of the referee

2.    Purposes

The purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a candidate
  • a Client
  • a  Referee

The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Overseas Disclosures

a. For Candidates

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about candidates is typically used for:

  • work placement operations;
  • recruitment functions;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

b. For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • client and business relationship management;
  • recruitment functions;
  • marketing services to you;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

c. For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • candidate suitability assessment;
  • recruitment functions;

3.    How your personal information is collected

  • The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:
  • a candidate
  • a Client
  • a Referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions.

a. For Candidates

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • Conducting reference checks
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency test
  • We receive performance feedback
  • We receive any complain from you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration of professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you
  • Electronically through out telecommunications and technology stems (see electronic transaction)

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs   and our Privacy Policy.

b. For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes;
  • when your current and/or former staff/peers provide information to us
  • when our candidates provide information to us
  • when industry related association disclose information to us

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.

c. For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

  • in the course of our checking agency references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Candidates

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.

4.    Electronic Transactions

We conduct transactions electronically as well as in hard copy and by face to face measures. Whilst we take measures to limit it, there are risks associated with the use of electronic technologies and the use of the internet. Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email.

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

5.    How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

a. Our Information Record System

  • How information is stored in hard copy and/or electronic format – including on portable electronic devices;

6.    Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose where lawfully permitted.  We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

We do not share personal information about you with government agencies, organization or anyone else unless of one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonable expect, or been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to certain individuals or bodes or agencies,
  • It is require or authorized by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to someone’s life or health
  • The disclosures reasonable necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law

a. Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time.  Our CSPs may see some of your personal information.  Typically our CSPs would include:

  • Software solutions providers;
  • Receptionists working from our Serviced Offices;
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • Superannuation fund managers;
  • Background checking and screening agents;

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

b. Cross-Border Disclosures

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients, such as e.g. referees nominated by yourself. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

7.    Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Important exceptions include:

  • Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

If you wish to contact us to exercise your right of access, please contact the Director, Vibeke Thomsen on 07 3218 2701 to arrange a time to meet at our offices. We will generally respond to your request for access within 20 working days.

a. Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

8.    Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

a. Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Galaxy Recruitemnt
Lv 22,   127 Creek Street
Brisbane, Qld 4000
Australia